VisitCotswolds.org Cotswolds tours
Arlington Row in autumn light

An independent Cotswolds travel guide

Best Time to Visit the Cotswolds

There is no single best month for the Cotswolds. This page gives monthly weather averages, the busy periods and what opens or closes with the seasons, so you can match the trip to your plans.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏡 Villages compared
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The short answer

The best time depends on what you want to do. July is the warmest month on average. March has the least rain. Summer and bank holidays bring the biggest crowds to the best-known villages. Autumn has its own draw in the arboretum and the gardens. Winter has shorter days, shorter opening hours and a Christmas market in nearby Bath.

The weather figures below are long-term averages for Cirencester, not a forecast. They show what a typical month is like, and a particular week can be very different. Pack for rain in every season.

22.3 °Caverage daily high in July, the warmest month (Cirencester, 1991 to 2020)
55.5 mmaverage rain in March, the driest month in the table
89.8 mmaverage rain in December, the wettest month in the table
Arlington Row in autumn light

Weather by month

Average daily highs and lows and total monthly rain at Cirencester, from the Met Office long-term averages for 1991 to 2020. One station stands for one place, so hills and valleys across the region will differ.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain (mm)
January7.41.282.9
February8.01.358.1
March10.72.655.5
April13.74.255.6
May16.87.064.1
June19.89.759.1
July22.311.759.0
August21.811.667.3
September18.99.658.4
October14.57.084.1
November10.33.888.8
December7.71.689.8

January is the coldest month. Rain is lowest in March and April and highest from October to January. A dry summer is not guaranteed.

Cotswold tours for any season

Day trips from London and small-group Cotswold tours, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What each season means for a visit

Opening periods and prices are for 2026. Check the dates for the year you travel.

SeasonWhat is openWhat to expect
Spring, March to MayHidcote and Sudeley Castle open from 14 MarchCool at first, highs of 10.7 to 16.8 °C. Broadway Tower is on its winter hours until the end of March.
Summer, June to AugustCotswold Lavender in 2026 from mid-June to 5 August; Broadway Tower open 10:00–17:00Warmest months. Car parks in Bibury and Castle Combe fill in summer and on bank holidays.
Autumn, September to NovemberWestonbirt Arboretum in autumn; Hidcote and Sudeley until the start of NovemberOctober is wetter than the summer months. Book Westonbirt ahead.
Winter, December to FebruaryHidcote on winter prices; Broadway Tower on shorter hoursColdest months. Bath Christmas Market runs for a few weeks from late November.

Crowds and parking

Summer and bank holidays can fill the Castle Combe car park. Coaches are not allowed into the village centre and use the bays at the visitor car park. In Bibury, parking is limited and often busy, and cars may not drive to Arlington Row unless they belong to residents. The houses on Arlington Row are private homes. Stay on the public path, keep your voice down and do not look through windows.

If you can, go early in the day or on a weekday, and pick a bigger town for the middle of the day. Our guides to Bibury and Castle Combe list the parking details for each place.

The Street in Castle Combe

Lavender, autumn colour and Christmas

Cotswold Lavender ran from mid-June to 5 August in 2026 and is now harvested. It stays closed to visitors until mid-June 2027, and a precise 2027 opening date is not yet set. If lavender is the reason for your trip, check the farm's dates first.

Westonbirt Arboretum sets autumn admission from 25 September to 15 November 2026. Adults pay £19 on weekdays and £22 at weekends and bank holidays. Concessions are £13 and £15.50. Children aged 5 to 18 pay £5, and under 5s are free. Pre-booking is strongly recommended in this period. No one can promise the day when the colour peaks.

Bath Christmas Market runs from 26 November to 13 December 2026. Opening hours are Monday to Wednesday 10:00–19:00, Thursday to Saturday 10:00–20:00 and Sunday 10:00–18:00. Bath is a city to the south of the Cotswolds, not a Cotswold village.

The East Banqueting House and St James' Church in Chipping Campden

Gardens and castles by season

Prices published for 2026, adult and child.

PlaceSeasonAdultChild
Hidcote, standard14 March to 1 November£20 (£22 with Gift Aid)£10 (£11), ages 5 to 17
Hidcote, winter2 November to 31 December£12 (£13.20 with Gift Aid)£6 (£6.60)
Hidcote, early year1 January to 13 March£11 (£12.10 with Gift Aid)£5.50 (£6.10)
Sudeley Castle14 March to the start of NovemberFrom £24£10.50, ages 3 to 15

National Trust members enter Hidcote free. National Trust membership brings no discount at Sudeley.

Best time to visit the Cotswolds: frequently asked questions

What is the warmest month in the Cotswolds?

July, with an average daily high of 22.3 °C at Cirencester, from the 1991 to 2020 Met Office averages.

What is the wettest month?

December, at 89.8 mm on average. November and October are also wet, at 88.8 mm and 84.1 mm.

When is the Cotswolds busiest?

Summer and bank holidays bring the most visitors to places such as Castle Combe. There is no regional count of visitors by month.

Can I see lavender in the Cotswolds now?

Not in October 2026. Cotswold Lavender has been harvested and is closed to visitors until mid-June 2027.

Is the Cotswolds worth visiting in winter?

Yes, if you plan around shorter hours. Broadway Tower opens later and closes earlier, Hidcote has winter prices and Bath has a Christmas market from 26 November to 13 December 2026.

Do I need to book Westonbirt in autumn?

Pre-booking is strongly recommended from 25 September to 15 November 2026, to secure entry.

Honey-coloured stone villages

Day trips from London and village tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Cotswolds tour →