VisitCotswolds.org Cotswolds tours
Mill Cottage and the mill in Lower Slaughter

An independent Cotswolds travel guide

Bourton-on-the-Water

Bourton-on-the-Water sits on the River Windrush and is easy to combine with the Slaughters. Here are the Model Village details, parking charges and a walk to Lower and Upper Slaughter.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏡 Villages compared
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Bourton-on-the-Water at a glance

The River Windrush runs through the middle of Bourton-on-the-Water, which makes the village easy to explore on foot. Two practical things shape most visits: the Model Village, which has its own admission, and parking, which is charged.

The Windrush is a river to look at rather than a place to swim. Do not assume it is suitable for bathing, and follow any signs along the banks.

£4.95Model Village, adult, 2026
10:00–17:30Model Village hours in summer time
£4.40Rissington Road car park for 2 hours
The footpath from Upper to Lower Slaughter

The Model Village

The Model Village is run by The Old New Inn. Prices and hours below are the 2026 listings, as read in October 2026.

VisitorPrice 2026
Adult£4.95
Senior, over 60£4.50
Child, 3 to 13£4.00 on the operator's page, £4.50 in a tourist FAQ
Under 3Free

Opening hours

In summer time the Model Village opens 10:00 to 17:30. In winter, on Greenwich Mean Time, it opens 10:00 to 15:30. It is closed on Christmas Day and Boxing Day.

Paying

There is no advance booking. You pay on arrival.

Access and rules

Wheelchair users can see a limited front view through the side gate, free of charge. Electric wheelchairs and mobility scooters cannot be used, and there is no room for pushchairs or walking frames. Only assistance dogs are allowed. Smoking and vaping are not allowed.

Weather

The Model Village can close in snow, and wet paths can be slippery.

Tours that include Bourton-on-the-Water

Guided day trips through the Cotswolds with stops in villages like Bourton-on-the-Water and the Slaughters, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Parking and buses

The district council lists Rissington Road car park with these charges, valid daily from 10:00 to 20:00. The prices are as published in October 2026. Councils review charges, so check the machine on arrival.

StayCharge
Up to 2 hours£4.40
Up to 3 hours£5.50
Up to 5 hours£7.30
Up to 10 hours£10.60

Pulhams route 801 links Cheltenham, Bourton-on-the-Water, Stow-on-the-Wold, Moreton-in-Marsh and Chipping Norton. On a sample Monday to Friday journey the bus leaves Cheltenham Royal Well at 08:30 and reaches the Edinburgh Wool Shop stop in Bourton at 09:15. Not every bus runs the whole route, and Sundays have a separate timetable, so check the current timetable. The timetable shown applies from 3 May 2026.

Eligible local Pulhams single fares are capped at £3, including child fares, until 31 December 2026. A CotswoldZone day ticket costs £8 in the app and £8.50 on the bus for adults. Look at the zone map before you buy.

The ford in Upper Slaughter

Lower Slaughter and Upper Slaughter

The River Eye links Upper and Lower Slaughter and flows into the Windrush. An official walk sheet for the Lower Slaughter and Bourton area describes a route of 5 km (3.2 miles) and gives about 2 hours as the planning time. It asks walkers to cross the busy Fosse Way with care.

That figure is for the route described on the sheet, not for the single stretch between Upper and Lower Slaughter. Take a current map as well. Check opening times before planning around the old mill, and do not count on it being open.

Lords of the Manor, a hotel, is in Upper Slaughter, not Lower Slaughter. If you search for places to stay, keep the two villages apart.

From London by train

A booking site shows three useful rail routes from London Paddington. The fares are limited advance fares, as of 20 October 2026, and not prices for a specific date. They are single fares, not returns, and they are not the full cost of a day trip.

StationJourney timeAdvance fare, one way
Moreton-in-MarshFastest 1 h 24 min, average 1 h 33 minFrom £14
CharlburyFastest 1 h 05 min, average 1 h 16 minFrom £12
KembleAverage 1 h 13 minFrom £20

Route 801 links Moreton-in-Marsh with Bourton-on-the-Water, so Moreton is the station that connects most directly with this page. Check the current bus timetable before you plan the connection.

Bourton-on-the-Water: frequently asked questions

How much is the Model Village in 2026?

An adult ticket is £4.95 and a senior ticket is £4.50. For children aged 3 to 13 the operator lists £4.00, and a tourist FAQ lists £4.50. Children under 3 are free.

Can I book the Model Village in advance?

No. The operator does not offer advance booking, and you pay on site.

How much does parking cost?

At Rissington Road car park, 2 hours cost £4.40, 3 hours £5.50, 5 hours £7.30 and 10 hours £10.60. Charges apply daily from 10:00 to 20:00. These were the published prices in October 2026.

Can I swim in the River Windrush?

Do not assume the river is suitable for swimming. Treat it as a place to look at and walk beside, and follow any signs.

How far is the walk to the Slaughters?

The official walk sheet for Lower Slaughter and Bourton describes a 5 km (3.2 miles) route that takes about 2 hours. You cross the busy Fosse Way on the way.

Is the Model Village suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs?

Wheelchair users get a limited front view through the side gate for free. Electric wheelchairs, mobility scooters, pushchairs and walking frames cannot be used inside.

Honey-coloured stone villages

Day trips from London and village tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Cotswolds tour →